Eun-kyu Baek·

We Run 16 Channels, but 95% of Revenue Comes from Three — The Cost of Multichannel Aggregation

We took apart the channel mix of six brands. The number of channels they operate ranges from 4 to 33 — a 9x spread — yet

cost-of-multichannel-data-aggregation image 1

We took apart the channel mix of six brands. The number of channels they operate ranges from 4 to 33 — a 9x spread — yet at every brand, the top 3 channels accounted for at least 74% of revenue. The problem is that aggregation work scales with the number of channels, not with revenue: the median brand has 10 channels that each bring in less than 1% of revenue, and every one of those admin consoles still has to be opened one by one.

6 commerce brands · 12-month window · mixed categories (2 skincare · 1 beauty device · 1 health supplement · 1 fashion · 1 pet supplies). For each part, we also note the Laplace screen and settings where you can see that number.

The figures in this report are not actual transaction data; they are illustrative values generated to reflect the distribution of Laplace benchmark metrics. They do not represent any specific customer, so please use them to understand trends rather than as absolute values.



PART 01 · First — which screen to open

MenuScreenWhich number in this reportPriority
Data ManagementConnected channel list · connection statusNumber of channels operated, collection method (automatic/manual)1st
P & L AnalysisP&L by channelRevenue share by channel · top-3 channel concentration1st
Product AnalysisProduct-level analysisChannel × product P&L on the same base-product basis2nd
Custom DashboardIntegrated revenue trend across channelsTurn a once-a-month manual roll-up into an always-on metric2nd
User AnalysisFirst purchase / repurchaseValidating each channel's role (acquisition / profit)3rd

This report is not telling you to "cut channels"


PART 02 · Start with a self-check — if your answer to Q1 is "a week or more"

  1. How many days does it take to see your integrated revenue across all channels? (same day / 1–2 days / a week or more)

  2. Have you ever calculated, on a monthly basis, how much time your team spends collecting channel data and reconciling settlements?

  3. Can you say what "revenue" means on each channel (order date / purchase confirmation / net of refunds)?

  4. In the last 6 months, have you found formula errors or missing data in your manually compiled Excel files?

If your answer to Q1 is "a week or more" and to Q4 is "yes," the problem isn't your team's skill — it's the structure. A system in which people hop between admin consoles and copy-paste numbers together is inherently slow and inherently error-prone.

StudyConfirmed figure
Payoneer global seller dataMultichannel sellers saw revenue +34%; single-channel sellers −25%
Commerce report from a major Korean marketplace55% of sellers on that marketplace already run other marketplaces in parallel
Treasure DataMarketing teams spend an average of 14.5 hours a week managing and aggregating data
Panko's spreadsheet audit researchErrors found in 91–94% of hand-merged spreadsheets

So far, these are other people's numbers

Next screen — First, let's see how many channels "multichannel" actually means. ›


PART 03 · Priority 1 — Channels have multiplied, but revenue is concentrated in three

The figures in this report are not actual transaction data; they are illustrative values generated to reflect the distribution of Laplace benchmark metrics. They do not represent any specific customer, so please use them to understand trends rather than as absolute values.

Where to look in Laplace — Data Management › Connected channel list · connection status

cost-of-multichannel-data-aggregation image 2

Channels operated (median)Top-3 channel revenue share (median)Long-tail channels under 1% of revenue (median)Revenue from those channels (median)
1692.7%102.7%
BrandCategoryChannels#1 share %Top-3 share %Long-tail channelsLong-tail revenue %Manual channelsManual revenue %Monthly aggregation hours
Brand ASkincare2134.892.6142.492.652
Brand BBeauty device3371.983.4268.11611.264
Brand CSkincare768.492.831.4213.828
Brand DHealth supplements1456.195.4102.772.135
Brand EFashion1938.674.2112.9551.453
Brand FPet supplies460.7100.000.000.025

How to read these numbers

Next screen — Let's visualize the long-tail imbalance. On to PART 04. ›


PART 04 · Work follows channel count; revenue follows the top 3

cost-of-multichannel-data-aggregation image 3

How to read these numbers

This doesn't mean you should shut down long-tail channels

Next screen — Now let's see which channels are collected manually. ›


PART 05 · "Manual channels are just a side issue" — an assumption that breaks brand by brand

cost-of-multichannel-data-aggregation image 4

How to read these numbers

cost-of-multichannel-data-aggregation image 5

Median monthly aggregation time: 44 hours — 25% of working hours

Next screen — Time isn't the only problem. There's also the issue of combined numbers that simply don't add up. On to PART 06. ›


PART 06 · Pitfalls — collecting data without unifying definitions only gets you halfway

Pitfall ① "Revenue" means something different on every channel

Order-date revenue or confirmed-purchase revenue, refunds reflected or not, which line fees sit on, VAT included or not — it all varies by channel. In a previous report, we measured the gap between order revenue and confirmed revenue for the same brand by channel type, and this is how wide it got.

Channel typeOrder → confirmed gap
Overseas own store0.7%
Fashion vertical8.2%
Own store9.8%
Marketplace8.0%
Major platform fulfillment22.8%

Same period, same brand — yet the gap ranges from 0.7% to 22.8%. Add them up without unifying definitions and you get a total that's useless for anything. Before building "integrated revenue," first decide which point in time you'll standardize on.

Pitfall ② Even within a single channel, sales, settlement and ad data are scattered

To say you've "collected everything" for one channel, you need to pull from four places: sales, settlement, ads and logistics. As we saw in a previous report, some channels have their biggest cost outside the settlement statement — collect only settlement data and you miss ad spend, the largest cost layer, entirely.

Pitfall ③ Even with automation, the first month needs reconciliation

Even once collection is automated, you still need to put the numbers side by side with the channel admin and check for differences in definitions. If refund timing, VAT treatment or fee accounting are misaligned, automated numbers will be wrong too. You only need to do this reconciliation once — after that, the standard holds.

Check itemStandardIf you skip it
Unify the revenue definitionSame refund/cancellation timing across all channelsA total you can't actually use
Collection scope per channelAll four: sales · settlement · ads · logisticsThe largest cost layer goes missing entirely
Unify the product basisMap each channel's product names to base productsNo way to compare P&L by channel × product
First-month consistency check1:1 reconciliation against channel admin numbersAutomated numbers lock in their errors
Collection delay monitoringCheck collection status whenever a channel revamps its adminSeveral days of data silently go missing

Action plan · A 4-week execution sequence

WeekWhat to doDone when
W1List every channel you operate and add revenue share · collection method (automatic/manual). Also actually measure the time asked about in the self-check aboveChannel list table · your brand's monthly aggregation hours
W2Settle on a single revenue definition and apply it to all channels. Reconcile 1:1 against channel admin numbersDefinition document · reconciliation results by channel
W3Map each channel's product names to base products. Target a 95% mapping rateBase product match rate · first channel × product P&L table
W4Build an integrated channel dashboard — revenue rank and margin rank side by side. Document the operating purpose of each long-tail channelAlways-updated dashboard · keep-or-close decision for long-tail channels

Summary · Five sentences

  1. Channel counts differ 9x, but the revenue structure is similar. At every brand, the top 3 channels generate at least 74% of revenue (median 92.7%).

  2. The long tail is a median 67% of all channels but just 2.7% of revenue. Yet aggregation work tracks channel count, not revenue.

  3. The weight of manual channels ranges from 0.0% to 51.4% depending on the brand. Start by checking the assumption that "only minor channels are manual."

  4. Median monthly aggregation time is 44 hours — 25% of working hours. The gap between the highest and lowest came down not to skill but to channel count.

  5. Unifying definitions is harder than collecting the data. Even within the same brand, the order↔confirmed gap ranges from 0.7% to 22.8% by channel type.


Reproduction settings · The minimum setup to regenerate this report as is

ItemValueWhy
Channel listExclude channels with zero revenue; 12-month windowDormant channels inflate the channel count
Long-tail thresholdRevenue share under 1%Adjustable per brand. A 2% threshold captures more channels
Revenue definitionNet sales after refunds/cancellations, identical across all channelsIf definitions differ, even the share calculation goes wrong
Collection method classificationAutomatic integration / manual aggregationYou need this split before you can calculate the effect of automation
Aggregation time modelMajor channels 1h/week · long tail 1h/month · month-end close 8hAssumed values. Measure for just one month to get your own numbers
Unit of comparisonCompare brands by ratioAbsolute hours aren't comparable across brands of different sizes

FAQ · Frequently asked questions

Q. Is cutting channels the answer?

No. Multichannel selling has been shown again and again to be good for revenue. The problem isn't the number of channels but a structure in which work per channel grows linearly. What you should cut isn't channels — it's aggregation time per channel.

Q. Should we shut down long-tail channels?

Keep them if their operating purpose is documented; if not, they're candidates for cleanup. If there's a purpose — entering a new market, reaching a specific customer segment, brand exposure — the right move is to automate aggregation and keep them running without manual work. Start by counting how many channels were simply "opened a while back" with no purpose.

Q. What should we decide first when building integrated revenue?

The point in time that defines revenue. Choose either the order date or the confirmation date and apply it to all channels. In this sample, the order↔confirmed gap ranged from 0.7% to 22.8% by channel type — if you don't align the definition, that entire gap becomes error.

Q. How do we quantify the effect of automation?

Before rollout, record "number of channels × weekly aggregation hours + monthly close reconciliation hours," then measure the same items again after rollout. Add the number of errors you used to catch in manual aggregation, and you have a figure you can report.

Q. If collection is automatic, can we leave it completely alone?

The first month's consistency check still remains. Put the numbers side by side with the channel admin and check for differences in refund timing and VAT treatment. And because collection can be temporarily delayed when a channel revamps its admin, ongoing collection status monitoring is still needed.


References: Payoneer global seller data · Commerce report from a major Korean marketplace · Treasure Data · Panko Spreadsheet Research

The figures in this report are not actual transaction data; they are illustrative values generated to reflect the distribution of Laplace benchmark metrics. They do not represent any specific customer, so please use them to understand trends rather than as absolute values. Figures from public research cite their sources in each item. Screen and setting names may differ slightly depending on the release.